Monday, September 19, 2016

Debate Finals - The Results!

A huge congratulations to all our debate finalists who did an amazing job preparing for today's finals, despite such a busy few weeks and it being the last week of term!

We also need to thank our wonderful panel of judges who worked at breakneck speed to give feedback and make fast decisions while our speakers strutted their stuff!

And the winners are....

Year 7 team: Lily, Angus, Cella, Miles, Halina

Year 8 team: Mia, Yasmin, Charlotte, Lea, Ethan H

Year 7 debater: Cella Connell

Year 8 debater: Mia Lowe

Yr 7/8 overall debate winner and receiver of our Speech Cup : Mia Lowe

Well done everyone!





Thursday, September 15, 2016

Air Quality Testing Science Workshop

On the 15th of September a group of Year 7 students were invited to the GNS Isotope Centre by some of New Zealand's leading environmental scientists. 


We were taught about the importance of air quality and were introduced to 'Air Quality Eggs', portable devices that we can use to measure the quantity of harmful gasses and particles in the air.


​​
The Year 7 and 8s will be conducting their own experiments using these Air Quality Eggs over the coming months, all to do with how healthy the air is in our community.

WHAT AN AMAZING TEAM!!!

The end of another busy week and what a proud Senior School!  The production was just amazing!
Well done to all the students, teachers, parents and members of our fabulous community for all they did to make it such a success!

Here are just a few shots of some of the behind the scenes action with our Seniors!















Well, you've got to have some down time right...!


More deliciousness from technicraft this term!


Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Debating - Cross Class Semi Finals

AS WELL as all the production craziness the Year 7 and 8 team have also been doing our debating semi finals this week!  

We have been enormously impressed with the dedication and hard work of the students competing in this and are pleased to announce the students who will be going forward to our finals next week.

We have 2 teams of 5 Year 7 students and 2 teams of 5 Year 8 students who will be battling it out in the finals on Tuesday 20th Sept (next Tue) in the hall at 1.40 pm.  The Year 5/6 syndicate will be joining us and we would also like to invite any families who wish to join us to come along too.

Congratulations to our Year 7 students who made it through to the finals: Oscar Zuijdewijk, Millie Watkins, Chloe Bothwell, Molly Mathewson, Luke Thompson, Lily Sambrooke, Angus Flynn, Cella Connell, Halina Smith and Miles Futter.

And to our Year 8 students who made it through to the finals: Emily Braithwaite, Lea Pummer, Nina Owles, Charlotte McFarlane, Katie Beevers, Yasmin Kerr, Emma Littlefair, Mia Lowe, Tom Griffiths, Ethan Hester




Monday, September 12, 2016

Tech team in action....

Pivotal to the smooth running of a great production...thanks to our teach team!!